NewPhil Orchestra
New Phil Administration

Archival Programs

2019-2020

While our 2019-2020 season was unfortunately cut short due to COVID-19, the following represents the 25th Anniversary season that we had planned and rehearsed. We are disappointed that we weren’t able to perform our Classics II & III programs, but we are grateful for the wonderful Classics I concerts we performed, and looking forward to future seasons of music making.
CLASSICS I: From Gustav, With Love
Flute Concerto No. 1 in G major Mozart
Bruce Falby, Flute
Symphony No. 5 Suite Mahler
CLASSICS II: St. Petersburg Virtuosos (cancelled due to COVID-19)
Polonaise from Eugene Onegin Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto No. 1 Prokofiev
Tatiana Dimitriades, violin
Symphony No. 4 Tchaikovsky
CLASSICS III: Music For All (cancelled due to COVID-19)
World premiere, a New Phil anniversary commission Vignieri
Symphony No. 9 Beethoven
Rachele Schmiege, soprano
Britt Brown, mezzo soprano
Omar Najmi, tenor
Ryne Cherry, baritone
Metropolitan Chorale, Lisa Graham, Music Director

2018-2019

CLASSICS I: Masters and their Masterpieces
Leonore Overture No. 3 Beethoven
Cello Concerto No. 1 Shostakovich
Lev Mayuma, Cello
Der Rosenkavalier Suite Strauss
CLASSICS II: An Evening of Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 1 Brahms
Michael Lewin, Piano
Symphony No. 4 Brahms
CLASSICS III: American Fête
Divertimento for Orchestra Bernstein
Sonnets: I, IV Tsontakis
Robert Sheena, English Horn
Spaghetti Western Daugherty
Robert Sheena, English Horn
Symphony No. 9: “From the New World” Dvorak

2017-2018

CLASSICS I: Soul and Redemption
Rainbow Body Theofanidis
Concerto for Cello and Orchestra, Op. 37 Korngold
Owen Young, Cello
Symphony No. 5 in D Minor, Op. 47 Shostakovich
CLASSICS II: The French Russian Connection
Mother Goose Suite Debussy
Snow Maiden Aria
Marfa’s Aria from the Tsar’s Bride
Rimsky-Korsakov
Chanson Georgienne Rachmaninoff
Yelena Dudochkin, soprano
L’apres midi d’un Faun Ravel
Firebird Stravinsky
CLASSICS III: All Beethoven
Consecration of the House Beethoven
Concerto for violin and orchestra Beethoven
Irina Muresanu, violin
Symphony No. 7 Beethoven
Jorge Soto, guest conductor

2016-2017

CLASSICS I: Gustav Mahler, Song and Symphony
Songs of a Wayfarer Mahler
Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen Mahler
Joanna Porackova, Soprano
Symphony No. 1 Mahler
CLASSICS II: Tubin and Tchaikovsky
An American Hymn Vignieri
Double Bass Concerto Tubin
Edwin Barker, Double Bass
Symphony No. 6 Tchaikovsky
CLASSICS III: Brahms and Elgar
Pavane for a Dead Princess Ravel
Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 77 Brahms
Alexander Velinzon, Violin
Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36 Elgar

2015-2016

CLASSICS I: 21st Season Spectacular!
Cantus (in Memory of Benjamin Britten) Pärt
Concerto for Violin, Op. 53 Dvorák
Haldan Martinson, violin
Symphony No. 2 Sibelius
CLASSICS II: Inspired by Shakespeare
Overture to “The Merry Wives of Windsor” Nicolai
Love Scene from Romeo and Juliet, Op. 17 Berlioz
Hamlet: Film Suite, Op. 116 Shostakovich
Tina Packer, Gertrude
Jason Asprey, Hamlet
Nigel Gore, Claudius
Sarah Bowles, Ophelia
CLASSICS III: Blockbuster Beethoven
Symphony No. 6, Op. 68 in F Major “Pastoral” Beethoven
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op. 112 Beethoven
Choral Fantasy, Op. 80 Beethoven
Jonathan Bass, piano
New World Chorale

2014-2015

CLASSICS I: Festive & Fantastique
Festive Overture Shostakovich
Shiloh – A Requiem (world premiere) Tarrh
Symphonie Fantastique Berlioz
CLASSICS II: Local & Imported: Lenny & Johannes
Symphony No. 2 “The Age of Anxiety” Bernstein
Randall Hodgkinson, piano
Symphony No. 2 Brahms
CLASSICS III: Let’s Pull Out all the Stops!
Variations on “America” Ives
Cello Concerto No. 1 Kabalevsky
Sophie Applbaum, cello
Organ Symphony Saint-Saëns
John Finney, organ

2013-2014

CLASSICS I: Budapest to Vienna
Dances of Galanta Kodaly
Piano Concerto No. 3 Bartok
Jonathan Bass, piano
Serenade No. 1 Brahms
CLASSICS II: Tragedy & Triumph
Romeo & Juliet Overture Tchaikovsky
Francesca di Rimini Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto Tchaikovsky
Adrian Anantawan, violin
CLASSICS III: Now & Then
Concerto Competition Winners
Symphony No. 8 Dvorak

2012-2013

CLASSICS I: Duo of Threes
Symphony No. 3, “Rhenish” Schumann
Piano Concerto No. 3 Rachmaninoff
Abel Sanchez Aguilera, piano, 1st prize winner, 2011 Boston International Piano Competition
CLASSICS II: Memories of Italy
The Birds Respighi
Concerto Gregoriano Respighi
James Buswell, violin
Pines of Rome Respighi
CLASSICS III: Now and Then
Quintessence (world premiere) Erika Foin
Symphony No. 5 Mahler

2011-2012

CLASSICS I: Land of the Free, Music of America
Divertimento for Full Orchestra Bernstein
Piano Concerto No. 2 MacDowell
Frederick Moyer, piano
Symphony No. 9 Dvorak
CLASSICS II: Of Youth and Music
Symphony No. 1 (world premiere) Anna Larsen
Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129 Schumann
Aaron Wolff, cello
Symphony No. 1, “Winter Dreams” Tchaikovsky
CLASSICS III: The Beauty of Brahms
Nanie, Op 82

Setting of Friedrich von Schiller’s “Nanie” (“Dirge”)

Song of Destiny, Op. 54

Setting of Friedrich Holderlin’s “Schicksalslied”

Brahms
In collaboration with the New World Chorale
Holly MacEwen Krafka, Artistic Director
Symphony No. 1 Brahms

2010-2011

CLASSICS I: Poland, Paris, and Russia
Excerpts from Les Sylphides Chopin
Piano Concerto No. 1 Chopin
Vincent Schmithorst, piano
Symphony No. 9 Shostakovich
CLASSICS II: Three B’s
Symphony No. 1 in B flat Major Boyce
Symphony No. 2 Beethoven
Double Concerto for

Violin and Cello

Brahms
Haldan Martinson, violin;
Sato Knudsen, cello
CLASSICS III: Reflect and Rejoice
Symphony No. 5

IV. Adagietto

Mahler
Symphony No. 4 Mahler
Sara Heaton, soprano

2009-2010

CLASSICS I: Russian/American Connection
Blue Cathedral Higdon
Variations on a Theme of Paganini Rachmaninoff
Ben Pasternack, piano
Scheherazade Rimsky-Korsakov
CLASSICS II: Brahms/Vienna Connection
Concerto for Violin No. 2 in D minor, Movement I Wieniawski
Francesca Bass, violin
Concerto for Cello in B minor, Movement I Dvorák
Lev Mamuya, cello
Symphony No. 4 Brahms
CLASSICS III: Spanish/French Connection
Rodrigo – Concierto de Aranjuez for Guitar and Orchestra Rodrigo
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Danzas Fantásticas, Op.22 Turina
Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2 Ravel

2008-2009

CLASSICS I: Scotch Plaid
Scottish Fantasy Bruch
Peter Zazofsky, violin
Symphony No. 3, “Scottish” Mendelssohn
CLASSICS II: Tragedy and Triumph
Ford’s Theater:

A Few Glimpses of Easter Week 1865

Ernst Bacon
Piano Concerto No. 1 Prokofiev
Jonathan Bass, piano
Symphony No. 5 Tchaikovsky
CLASSICS III: Austrian Artisans
Symphony No. 94, “Surprise” Haydn
Symphony No. 1 Mahler

2007-2008

CLASSICS I: Solo Brilliance
St. Paul’s Suite for String Orchestra Holst
Oboe Concerto in c minor Marcello
Keisuke Wakao, oboe
Concerto for Double Bass and Orchestra Tubin
Edwin Barker, double bass
Symphony No.6 in D Major, Op. 60 Dvorak
CLASSICS II: For Love of Mankind
Suite from “Lt. Kije” Prokofiev
Songs of a Wayfarer Mahler
Gale Fuller, mezzo-soprano
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73 Brahms

2006-2007

CLASSICS I: Fact and Fantasy
Tragic Overture Brahms
Piano Concerto No. 21, K. 467

“Elvira Madigan”

Mozart
Mia Chung, piano
Symphony Fantastique, Op. 14 Berlioz
CLASSICS II: Nordic Sketches
Suite from “Peer Gynt” Grieg
Jay O’Callahan, narrator
Violin concerto, Op. 47
Sibelius
Haldan Martinson, violin
CLASSICS III: From the Country to the Sea Community Convergence Concert
Overture to Fidelio, Op. 72c Beethoven
Al Leisinger, guest conductor
Symphony No. 6, Op. 68, “Pastorale” Beethoven
Peter Grimes: Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a Britten
April 28 featuring the Medfield High School Orchestra
April 29 featuring the Newton All-City Treble Chorus, Charlotte Brumit, Director

2005-2006

CLASSICS I:
Selections from Old American Songs Copland
Newton All-City Chorus
Charlotte Brumit, Director
Made in America Tower
Symphony No. 4 Tchaikovsky
CLASSICS II:
Overture to The Magic Flute Mozart
Images, Interactions, Incantations Kechley
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 Beethoven
CLASSICS III:
Everything Changes Foin
Symphony No. 2 Mahler
Jayne West, soprano
Marion Dry, mezzo-soprano Newton Choral Society,
David Carrier, conductor Heritage Chorale, John Finney, conductor

2004-2005

CLASSICS I: Dvorak Meets America
Carnival Overture Dvorak
Cello Concerto Dvorak
Cello Concerto Korngold
Carmen Fantasy Waxman
Music From the Golden Age of Cinema
Matt Haimovitz, Cello
CLASSICS II: Celebrate the Stage
Fingal’s Cave Overture Mendelssohn
Symphony No. 3 Brahms
Hamlet: Film Suite (1964) Shostakovich
Dramatic Readings by Annette Miller, Daniel Gidron and Barry Abramowitz
CLASSICS III: Celebrate Creativity
Overture to the Bartered Bride Smetana
Rhapsody in Blue Gershwin
Adam Birnbaum, Piano
Pictures at an Exhibition Mussorgsky/Ravel

2003-2004

Classics I: JFK Memorial Concert
Variations on a Theme by Haydn Brahms
A German Requiem Brahms
Jane Shivick, soprano; Donald Wilkinson, baritone; Heritage Chorale, John Finney, Director

Classics II
Variations on a Nursery School Song Dohnanyi
Jonathan Bass, piano
Symphony No. 5 Tchaikovsky
Classics III
Enigma Variations Elgar
Symphony No. 5 Shostakovich

2002-2003

Classics I
Knoxville, Summer of 1915 Barber
Sharon Baker, soprano
Symphony No. 6 Tchaikovsky
Classics II
Dream Journeys DiDomenica
Serenade Bernstein
Emmanuel Borok, violin
Classics III
Symphony No. 5 Mahler

2001-2002

Classics I: A Russian Tapestry
“Autumn” from The Seasons Glazunov
Concerto for Double Bass Koussevitsky
Edwin Barker, double bass
Symphony No. 2 Rachmaninoff
Classics II: Brass & Beethoven
Fanfares for Brass & Percussion Dukas
Tower
Copland
Symphony No. 9 Beethoven
Boston College Chorale, John Finney, Director
Classics III: Flute Francais
Jeux d’Enfants Bizet
Concerto for Flute and Orchestra Ibert
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Symphony No. 6 Dvorak

2000-2001

Classics I: The French—Russian Connection
Ma Mere L’Oye (Mother Goose Suite) Ravel
Piano Concerto in G Major Ravel
Lori Sims, piano
The Rite of Spring Stravinsky/Rudolf
Classics II: Beethoven in Threes
Overture to “Creatures of Prometheus” Beethoven
Triple Concerto for Piano, Violin, and Cello Beethoven
Jonathan Bass, piano; Tatiana Dimitriades, violin;
Sato Knudsen, cello
Symphony No. 3, “The Eroica” Beethoven
Classics III: Season Finale!
Alla Marcia from Karelia Suite Sibelius
Piano Concerto No. 2 Brahms
David Deveau, piano

1999-2000

Classics I: New and Not So
Symphony No. 2 S. Albert
Piano Concerto No. 1 Beethoven
David Deveau, piano
An American in Paris Gershwin
Classics II: Khach as Khach Khan
Flute Concerto Khachaturian
Jacques Zoon, flute
Symphony No. 3 Schumann
Classics III: Van Ness & Verdi
Work for Chorus & Brass (World Premiere!) P. Van Ness
Requiem Verdi
Ellen Chickering, soprano; Gale Fuller, mezzo-soprano
Ray Bauwens, tenor; Robert Honeysucker, baritone

1998-1999

Classics I: Horns-a-Plenty
Sorcerer’s Apprentice Dukas
Horn Concerto No. 1 Strauss
Daniel Katzen, french horn
Symphony No. 8 Dvorak
Classics II: Presenting Si-Jing!
Le Corsair Overture, Op. 21 Berlioz
Violin Concerto, Op. 82 Glazunov
Si-Jing Huang, violin
Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73 Brahms
Classics III: From Russia with Love
Russian Easter Overture Rimsky-Korsakov
Piano Concerto No. 3 Prokoviev
Randall Hodgkinson, piano
Pictures at an Exhibition Mussorgsky

1997-1998

Classics I: Things that go Bump in the Night
Burleske for Piano and Orchestra R. Strauss
Totentanz for Piano and Orchestra Liszt
Jonathan Bass, piano
Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14 Berlioz
Classics II: Vive la France
“Phedre” Overture Massenet
Le Tombeau de Couperin Ravel
Symphony No. 3 in c minor, Op. 78 Saints-Saens
James David Christie, organ
Classics III: Younger than Springtime
Symphony No. 6 in F, K. 43 Mozart
Appalacian Spring Suite Copland
Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26 Bruch
Stefan Jackiw, violin

1996-1997

Classics I: Music for the Imagination
Overture to “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” Mendelssohn
Violin Concerto Glass
Emanuel Borok, violin
Prelude a l’apres midi d’un faune Debussy
Firebird Suite (1919) Stravinksy
Classics II: Out of Darkness
Tragic Overture Brahms
Concerto for String Quartet and Chamber Orchestra Schulhoff
Hawthorne String Quartet
Ronan Lefkowitz, violin; Si-Jung Huang,
violin; Mark Ludwig, viola; Sato Knudsen, cello
Classics III: Music From the Master
Coriolanus Overture Beethoven
Piano Concerto No. 4, Op. 58 Beethoven
Janice Weber, piano
Symphony No. 7, Op. 92 Beethoven

1995-1996 – Inaugural Season

Classics I
Ruy Blas Overture Mendelssohn
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Rachmaninoff
Benjamin Pasternak, piano
Symphony No. 6 Dvorak
Classics II
Concerto for Flute and Harp Mozart
Doriot Anthony Dwyer, flute; Ann Hobson Pilot, harp
Symphony No. 1 Brahms
Classics III
Polonaise from Eugene Onegin Tchaikovsky
Violin Concerto Tchaikovsky
Tamara Smirnova, violin
Symphony No. 4 Tchaikovsky